Memorable Manitobans: Janice Stirling Gill (1957-2006)

Runner.

Born at Winnipeg on 17 June 1957 to Victoria Fedoruk (1926-2005) and Wilfred Donald Stirling (?-?), she lived in the Fort Garry area for most of her life. She worked for many years for the family business, Tony’s Pizza, on Pembina Highway. She enjoyed meeting and getting to know the repeat customers, and besides often making pizza deliveries, did the supply ordering and record keeping, and enjoyed spending time with staff, which she called her “Tony’s family.” In 1993, she married Donald Gill.

She was a competitive runner and a strongly disciplined athlete. Her day revolved around training schedules. For more than a decade, she represented Manitoba at many national championships, and was sponsored for a time by Saucony Canada. She held a number of course records in Manitoba, including the Masters Women’s Manitoba Half-Marathon record. Within the province she was the top female roadrunner, and once experienced a perfect season, coming in first in all races she participated in for a whole year. She also believed in building up her sport and volunteered at many races. She was a race director with runners in mind. Both Athletics Manitoba and Manitoba Runners Association acknowledged her years of service to the running community with an awards ceremony at a special brunch.

Another of her interests was dogs. Caring for her pets was a way of life and a priority, and she was an avid supporter of the Winnipeg Humane Society and its ideals.

She died at Winnipeg on 24 July 2006.