Memorable Manitobans: Wallace Robert Gibson (1891-1973)

Hardware merchant, automobile dealer.

Born at Millbank, Perth County, Ontario on 9 June 1891, son of Joseph Gibson, he was educated at Millbank before coming to Manitoba with his family in 1906, then completed his education at the Virden School.

He opened a hardware business at Rocanville, Saskatchewan then sold it in 1925 when he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force as a member of the 183rd Battalion, going overseas to France with the 107th Battalion. He saw service at Vimy Ridge, Arleux, and Fresnoy, and held the rank of Captain at Hill 70. He was wounded at Loos and was awarded the Military Cross at Passchendaele. He was in the Last Hundred Days with the 1st Battalion, Amiens, Arras, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, and Mons then in Germany with the Army of Occupation. He was made a Major at Valenciennes and returned to Canada in May 1919. On his return from military service, he was with the Miller Hardware Company for a time then, in 1920, he formed the hardware partnership of Gibson & McBain, based at Virden.

He and wife Gladys Lucille Dunham (1921-2003) had two daughters. He was a member of the Virden Board of Trade, President of the Virden Hospital Board, and a member and Past Worshipful Master of the AF & AM (Lebanon Lodge No. 43).

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 23 May 1973 and was buried in the Banff Town Cemetery at Banff, Alberta.