Memorable Manitobans: Zephirin Gascon (1826-1914)

Priest.

Born at St. Anne des Plaines, near Montreal, in 1826, he came to St. Boniface in 1859. He began theological studies at St. Norbert but interrupted them to work as a missionary in northern Canada. He spent 30 years working among Indigenous peoples, establishing the Grand Rapids Mission at Providence on the Mackenzie River. He then went up the Mackenzie and founded a second mission on one of its branches, the Liard River. His health suffered from a combination of malnutrition, poor clothing, and hard labour before he returned to St. Boniface in 1889. He spent a few years at Edmonton then was recalled to Winnipeg around 1902 and worked here for five years until poor health confined him to a chair. He died at St. Boniface on 3 January 1914 and was buried in the St. Charles Franciscan Fathers Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gascon School No. 996 (RM of Coldwell)