Military

Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Matheson Fraser (1852-?)

Lawyer.

Born Edinburgh, Scotland, 3 March 1852, son of Margaret Jane and Arthur Fraser, British Consul at Batavia, East Indies. Educated at Trinity College, Cambridge; Edinburgh Academy, Edinburgh, Scotland. Commenced practice of profession as barrister-at-law, Lincoln’s Inn, London, England, 1876. Came to Winnipeg, 1898. Director, Standard Trust Company; Director, Northwestern Investment Company; member local board, The Life Association, Scotland. Married Mary Gordon, St. Leonards, England, 1877; has two sons and four daughters. Club: Canadian. Liberal; Presbyterian. Address: The Bon Accord, Main and Logan Streets, Winnipeg.