Memorable Manitobans: George Edmund Franklin (1910-1990)

Farmer, environmentalist.

Born on a farm in the RM of Winchester on 12 April 1910, son of William Arthur Franklin and Lena Mary Tackaberry, he attended Thirlstane School and Deloraine School then received his diploma in agriculture from the University of Manitoba. His farm was a combined grain and cattle operation, and he was a pioneer agricultural environmentalist, concerned with soil depletion and erosion. He stopped ploughing in 1938 and participated in the “zero tillage” movement of the 1970s. He was also part of the movement against chemicals. He served as Vice-President of Manitoba Pool Elevators (1968-1974) and was a member of international missions. He was a member of the Leighton Co-operative Elevator Association, Deloraine United Church, and Deloraine Masonic Lodge. In 1977, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal. He died at Deloraine on 2 January 1990. He was inducted posthumously to the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame.