Memorable Manitobans: Marjorie Lovering Forrester (1900-1983)

Historian.

Born at Emerson on 4 November 1900, daughter of James Lovering (1863-1947) and Emily Gilbert (1872-1964), the family moved to a farm near Dominion City in 1905 where she attended school. She later attended the Brandon Normal School and taught school prior to her marriage, on 18 December 1924, to Willo Sterritt Forrester. They had five children: William Forrester, James Forrester, Jean Forrester, Leslie Forrester, and Ruth Mary Forrester.

In the 1950s she made Manitoba history a hobby. In 1957, she received a travel grant from the University of Manitoba to do research at the national archives in Ottawa, and at the British archives in London, on the Canada-US Boundary Commission. She had articles published in The Beaver, Manitoba Pageant, and MHS Transactions. In 1974 she received a Pioneer Historian Award from the Red River Historical Society “for distinguished service in the preserving of the heritage of the valley.” She served on the Council of the Manitoba Historical Society and, in 1970, received its Manitoba Centennial Medal.

She died at Altona on 24 June 1983 and was buried in the Emerson Cemetery.

Her articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: