Memorable Manitobans: Theodore Niizhotay “Ted” Fontaine (1941-2021)

Theodore Niizhotay Fontaine

Indigenous elder.

Born at Sagkeeng Anishinaabe First Nation on 7 September 1941, he attended the Fort Alexander Residential School (1948-1958) and Assiniboia Residential School (1958-1960), played senior hockey across western Canada, led a mineral exploration crew in the North West Territories, and was trained in civil engineering at the Northern Alberta Institute of Technology (1973). He served as Chief of the Sagkeeng First Nation (1978-1980) and spent 11 years as Executive Director of the Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs.

His residential school experience left traumatic memories that were captured in his best-selling book Broken Circle: The Dark Legacy of Indian Residential Schools, A Memoir (2010, 2022). He later travelled across Canada and the United States to share these experiences.

He died at Winnipeg on 10 May 2021. He is commemorated by Theodore Niizhotay Park in Winnipeg.