Memorable Manitobans: Edward Bailey Fisher (1873-1946)

Lawyer.

Born at Cheshire, England on 4 January 1873, son of Charles William Fisher (1841-1939) and Harriett Bailey (?-?), he attended the Wallasey grammar school near Liverpool, England. He came to Manitoba with his widowed father in 1889, settling on a farm near Minnedosa and continuing his education at St. John’s College in Winnipeg. He taught at Wellington School (1896-1898) and articled in law at Minnedosa. Called to the Manitoba Bar in 1903, he formed the law partnership of Maulson and Fisher with Harold Frederick Maulson, conducting it until 1909 when he practiced alone for six months before moving to Winnipeg.

On 25 September 1902, he married Clarissa Anne Pedlar (1879-1954) at Winnipeg and they had two daughters, Anne Bailey Fisher (1903-1943, wife of Frederick Thomas Ball) and Mary Clarissa Fisher (1904-1997, wife of William Albert Hall). He was a member of the Adanac Club, Knights of Pythias, Sons of England, and Anglican church. He served as Honorary President of the Dominion of Canada Football Association and Vice-President of the Manitoba Football Association. He was an independent candidate for Winnipeg in the 1920 provincial general election but was defeated.

He died at Calgary, Alberta on 17 April 1946 while visiting his surviving daughter, and was buried with his wife in Calgary’s Union Cemetery.