Memorable Manitobans: Frederick John George Fischer (1858-1930)

Police magistrate.

Born at Quebec City on 14 October 1858, son of civil engineer D. Fischer, he was educated at the Quebec City High School. Of English stock, his grandfather Horatio Fischer was a surgeon in the Honorable East India Company and, after twenty years service in India came to Canada. He early life was spent in surveying for the Penetanguishene Branch Northern Railway, the first railway in Upper Canada (now Ontario). He came to Manitoba in 1878 and did survey work and worked for the Indian Department in 1879 and 1888. During the 1885 North West Rebellion, he worked in the Transport Service. He was an Indian Agent at The Pas in 1906 and left the Department to join Hudson’s Bay Company where he was in charge of posts at Moose Lake and Cedar Lake. He was chief fire ranger at The Pas in 1912 and 1916 and engaged in a mercantile business. In August 1916, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and worked with the Canadian Forestry Corps, Q.M.S., France, Interpreter. He was awarded the Meritorious Service Medal for his wartime service. In 1921, he was appointed Police Magistrate and Clerk of the County Court at The Pas. He and wife Sarah Stevenson (?-?) had a son and a daughter. He died at The Pas on 25 July 1930 and was buried in The Pas Riverside Cemetery.