Memorable Manitobans: Walter McLaren “Waddy” Ferguson (1893-1963)

Waddy Ferguson

Athlete, pressman.

Born at Portage la Prairie on 5 April 1893, son of James Hamilton Ferguson (1856-1944) and Margaret McLaren (1856-1946), in 1910 he was a founding member of the Winnipeg Toilers Basketball Club. In September 1914, he enlisted for military service in the Lord Strathcona Horse, spending nearly five years overseas before returning home to Winnipeg. He worked as a printer’s pressman for T. W. Taylor and Company for many years and was a member of the Lord Strathcona Horse Veterans Association and the YMCA. He was not with his Toilers teammates during their tragic 1933 crash and later served in an executive and representative capacity after ending his on-court involvement. He also played football with the Winnipeg Rowing Club and Victoria Club. He, along with his friend and fellow Toiler Charles Harold “Steppy” Fairman, owned the property which has since been been commemorated as Toilers Memorial Park. He died, unmarried, at Winnipeg on 16 October 1963 and was buried in Brookside Cemetery.