Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Robertson “Tom” Falconer (1875-1947)

Businessman, municipal official.

Born at Loanhead, Perth, Scotland in October 1875, he came to Manitoba in the early 1890s and worked as a blacksmith, first at Douglas, and later at Deloraine. A few years later he went into the agricultural implements business, later being a buyer for the Paterson Grain Company. Later he worked for the National Utilities at their power plant in Deloraine. From 1939, he operated an insurance agency and real estate business.

On 21 December 1904, he married Margaret Terryberry (1871-1945) and they had two sons, James William “Jim” Falconer (1906-1978) and Thomas Gordon Falconer (1908-1914). He was a member of the Foresters, Orange Lodge, and Masons. He served on the local municipal council, including a term as Mayor of Deloraine (1911-1912). In 1936, the collegiate building in Deloraine was named after him, in recognition of his service for over 35 years on the local school board.

He died at his Deloraine home on 2 February 1947 and was buried in the Del-Win Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deloraine Presbyterian Church / Deloraine Community Hall / Falconer Collegiate (220 South Railway Avenue, Deloraine, Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester)