Memorable Manitobans: Glenmore Benjamin “Glen” Ellwood (1918-1999)

Glenmore Benjamin Ellwood

Air navigator, businessman.

Born at Portage la Prairie on 5 May 1918, son of Hazel Glenmore Gordon Ellwood (1895-1977) and Beatrice Smale (1891-1957), he joined the Royal Canadian Air Force in 1941 and was commissioned as navigator in 1942. He was posted to 405 Squadron where he earned a Distinguished Flying Cross for bravery. In 1944 he received the Distinguished Service Order as a “brave and devoted member of aircraft crew”. He transferred to 617 “Dambuster” Squadron in 1944, personally chosen by the commanding officer Wing Commander Johnny Fauquier. He served as Fauquier’s navigator on all but two operations. He earned a second Distinguished Flying Cross in 1945 for his “high standard of navigation skill” against heavily defended enemy targets and the sinking of the German battleship Lutzow. Ellwood ended the war with the rank of squadron leader and was one of only three Canadians to complete four tours of duty with Bomber Command. Post-war he returned to Portage la Prairie to work in the family’s construction business. He served in the RCAF reserves as air cadet officer of 575 (Air Cadet) Squadron (1955-1958) and was a Portage alderman. He died at Portage la Prairie on 27 March 1999.