Memorable Manitobans: Maxwell James “Mac” Edgar (1913-1990)

Farmer, municipal official.

Born at Broderick, Saskatchewan on 15 January 1913, he moved to the Fairfield district of Saskatchewan in 1925. Seven years later, he moved to Manitoba and took up residence in the vicinity of Kirkella, in the Rural Municipality of Wallace. He farmed there until his retirement in 1964. He was a member of Trinity United Church, the Orange Lodge of Kirkella, and the St. Andrew's Society of Elkhorn, serving as President of the latter. He was a municipal councillor for 19 years in the RM of Wallace and Reeve for 15 years, from 1869 to 1983. He was a member of the Board of Directors of the Union of Manitoba Municipalities. He served as President of the Manitoba Good Roads Association from 1983 to 1985. He died at Virden on 28 March 1990.