Memorable Manitobans: Everell Fletcher “Ev” Dutton (1904-1983)

Broadcaster.

Born at Winnipeg on 26 February 1904, son of William Paine Dutton and Blanche B. Blue (?-1912), he began his career in journalism with the Winnipeg Free Press in 1924, moving two years later to work at the New York Daily Mirror, and later to the Decatur Herald and Review and the East St. Louis Journal. In 1937 he returned to Winnipeg as the news editor of CKRC, the first full-time newscaster employed by a private radio station in Manitoba. In addition to his other duties at the radio station, he wrote and narrated “Ev’s Almanac”, a weekly 15-minute compilation of the week’s news. During the Second World War, he interrupted his radio career to serve in the RCAF from 1941 to 1945.

Known for his crisp, authoritative voice and distinctive delivery, and called the “dean of western Canadian newscasters”, in 1950 he reported the Winnipeg flood on radio stations across the country and on CBS in the United States. He was one of two journalists who travelled across Canada in 1951 on behalf of 30 Canadian radio stations, covering the visit of Princess Elizabeth (later Queen Elizabeth II). In 1961, he was given a broadcasting award for his “serious approach to international, national, and local news and current events” and, in 1965, he was given a Manitoba Golden Boy Award. He retired from active broadcasting in 1969.

He died at Winnipeg on 28 December 1983.