Memorable Manitobans: Robert Nelson Dunsmore (1866-1949)

Farmer, postmaster.

Born in South East Hope Township, Perth County, Ontario on 7 December 1866, son of John Dunsmore and Rachel Nelson, he as educated at the Perth county schools. Of Irish stock, his grandfather, James H. Dunsmore, came to Canada from Londonderry and settled at Huntington, Chateauguay County, Quebec. His father came to Perth County and settled near Stratford when that thriving city was bush. Robert Dunsmore came west in 1884 and homesteaded near Yorkton, North West Territories [now Saskatchewan] when the nearest railroad was 80 miles away at Whitewood. Afterwards he farmed at Portage la Prairie and Griswold. He later went to the Rural Municipality of Daly where he purchased land, farming it until 1906. He served as postmaster of Rivers from December 1911 to October 1939.

Married to Vina Jamieson, he had four daughters. He was a member of the IOOF for 37 years, being Past Noble Grand of the Pacific Lodge at Rivers. He was also District Deputy Grand Master of District No. 10. He was one of the organizers of the School District and its chairman for several years. He was also a member of the Board for the local United Church.

He died at Melville, Saskatchewan on 9 September 1949.