Memorable Manitobans: Guildford F. Dudley (1887-1968)

Soldier, business manager.

Born at Dumfries, Scotland on 23 April 1887, son of Mr. and Mrs. George Dudley, his childhood was spent at Edinburgh. He was educated at St. James’ Episcopal School and Harriet Watt School. After serviing with the Volunteer Service Company in South Africa, he came to Canada in 1904 to farm and ranch near Medicine Hat, Alberta. He joined the Fort Garry Horse in 1912. In August 1914, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, serving with the Fort Garry Horse, and went overseas with the Divisional Cavalry Squadron. In 1916, he was commissioned in the field as a Lieutenant of the 8th Battalion. Wounded at The Somme, he was invalided to Etaples. He was in the engagements at Vimy Ridge, Arleux, Fresnoy, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Arras and the Last 100 Days with the Canadian Army on the Rhine. He was awarded a Military Medal (Somme 1916), a Military Cross (Vimy 1917), was mentioned in dispatches twice (1918), and received a Captaincy at Passchendaele.

In May 1919, he returned to Winnipeg and was discharged, although he remained active in military affairs, serving as Brigade Major of the 20th Infantry Brigade (1923-1927) and Lieutenant-Colonel of the Royal Winnipeg Rifles (1927-1935). At the outbreak of the Second World War, he reverted to the rank of Major and was second-in-command of the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders (1939-1940), after which he was posted to Aldershot before taking command of the Camerons in 1941, and being promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel. He was injured in 1942 and returned to Canada, after which he was sent to instruct at officer and tactical schools in the United States. He remainder of his war service was spent at an Officers' Selection Board at Chilliwack, British Columbia.

In civilian life, he was a department manager at Birks and Sons, spent some time in an automobile business, and was manager of the Continental Gem Company in the early 1920s. He and wife Elise Maire (?-?, cousin of General Castlenau of the French Army) had a daughter, Madeleine Dudley. He was a brother-in-law of Albert Levvy. He was a member of the United Service Club, Young Men’s Board of Trade, and Anglican church. In 1925, his reesidence was Suite 1 of the Nassau Apartments (Suite 1), Winnipeg.

He died at his Winnipeg home on 28 October 1968 and was buried in the St. James Anglican Cemetery. He is commemorated by Dudley Avenue in Winnipeg.