Memorable Manitobans: Lewis Henry Drummond (1848-1929)

Lewis Henry Drummond

Cleric, professor.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 19 October 1848, son of Lewis Thomas Drummond (Attorney-General for Lower Canada, 1851-56, Judge of the Court of Queen’s Bench) and Miss Debartzch, daughter of P. D. Debartzch, he attended the Montreal Collegiate School and St. Mary’s College (Montreal), studied geology at the Geological Museum then entered the Jesuit Order at Sault-au-Recollet. He then taught classics at St. Mary’s College, spent time abroad to regain his health, then studied philosophy at the Jesuit College at Woodstock, Maryland.

He taught rhetoric at the colleges of St. Francis-Xavier and St. John’s (NewYork City) after which he spent four years in England in theological studies and was ordained a priest on 23 September 1883. Two years later, he arrived in Winnipeg and was appointed a professor at the St. Boniface College, and a member of the Council and Board of Studies for the University of Manitoba. He was in Montreal from 1890 to 1892, in charge of St. Mary’s College and Gesu Church, after which he resumed his teaching at St. Boniface College as chair in philosophy, English, and classics. He was later editor of the North West Review. He resumed parish duties after 1908.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

The French Element in the Canadian Northwest