Memorable Manitobans: John William Driscoll (1841-1912)

Click to enlargeMerchant.

Born in County Cork, Ireland on 5 August 1841, he was educated in London, England and came to Canada in 1858, settling at London, Ontario. He worked briefly in a dry goods and clothing store then he managed a general store at Ingersoll. He established his own hardware store at Kincardine. He came to Winnipeg in 1882 as a local representative of the McClary Manufacturing Company, manufacturers of stoves, ranges, and furnaces. He was manager of the company until 1908 when he retired.

He was married three times. His first wife died in Ontario. He married his second wife, Lillian Elizabeth Shanks, at Winnipeg on 22 January 1884. In 1905 he married Elizabeth Morrison at Casselton, North Dakota. He had six children: Albert Ernest Driscoll, J. W. Driscoll, William C. Driscoll (b 1884), Harrison A. Driscoll (b 1887), Mrs. J. W. Fox, and Clara Driscoll. The family lived at 594 River Avenue. He was a member of Knox Presbyterian Church and Augustine Church.

He was killed in a streetcar accident at Winnipeg on 6 August 1912.