Memorable Manitobans: John Munroe Dow (1841-1911)

Businessman, municipal official, postmaster.

Born in Scotland on 2 May 1841, he came with his parents at an early age to Stratford, Ontario where he was educated in the local schools. He married in the early 1870s and had seven sons. He operated two cheese factories, and later a grocery store at Stratford.

In 1878, he and his family came west to homestead on the west bank of the Birdtail Creek, about thirteen miles north of where Birtle now stands. In 1892 he moved to a homestead about 25 miles from Dauphin. He opened a post office named Oaknook, which was active until the railway came through in 1900. He then took over the Gilbert Plains post office which he operated until his death. He was a Justice of the Peace, served as Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Gilbert Plains, and was director and president of the Gilbert Plains’ Fairs.

He died at Winnipeg on 9 May 1911 and was buried in the Eldon Cemetery.