Memorable Manitobans: John Worthington Dorsey (?-1972)

Electrical engineer.

Born in Howard County, Maryland, son of John Worthington and Eleanor Dorsey, he received a degree in electrical engineering from Lehigh University (Pennsylvania) in 1908 and, two years later, was appointed lecturer in electrical engineering at the University of Manitoba, a position he held for the next 42 years, retiring in 1952. He was well known for his work in the transmission of electricity. During the First World War, he served in the US Army and was severely wounded in France. He returned to his University duties in 1919. He served in the US Army again, during the Second World War, and from 1942 to 1947 was posted in Africa, Asia, Paris, and Vienna. He died at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on 1 January 1972 and was buried at Ellicott City, Maryland. He is commemorated by Manitoba Hydro’s Dorsey Converter Station.