Memorable Manitobans: Grant Wilcock Dominy (1928-2008)

Businessman, community activist.

Born in Edmonton, Alberta on 3 September 1928, the only son of Charles and Lilian Dominy, he spent summers working on the Northern Alberta Railroad. He graduated from St. George’s School, Vancouver, in 1946. He completed a Bachelor’s degree in statistics at the University of Alberta in 1949, followed by three years at the University of Chicago where he completed a Masters degree in statistics and an additional year in the doctoral program. In 1953 he moved to Winnipeg and joined the Great West Life Assurance Company where he worked for 32 years, retiring in 1987.

In 1956, he married his wife, Rosemary, with whom he had two children, Lynda and David.

He served as a Sunday school teacher, treasurer and warden of St. Andrews Anglican Church, president and hockey coach of Woodhaven Community League, president and treasurer of the Winnipeg Lawn Tennis Club, president of the Winnipeg Children’s Hospital Research Foundation, Chief Civilian Aide to Lieutenant-Governor Pearl McGonigal, chairman of The Conference Board of Canada, and chairman of the Island Players Chamber Orchestra of Victoria.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 10 January 2008.