Memorable Manitobans: Frantiszek “Frank” Dojacek [Dojack] (1880-1951)

Publisher, community activist.

Born at Vlasim, Czechoslovakia in 1880, he emigrated to Canada in 1903 and worked as a tailor for year, then turned to the bookselling business. From 1904 to 1906, he traveled across prairie Canada, selling books written in Ukrainian, German, and Slovak. In 1906, he started the Ukrainian Book Sellers store at 850 Main Street in Winnipeg that specialized in foreign-language books. During the course of his working life, he published over 60 foreign-language books. Later he added music to his inventory, remaining as General Manager of the store until his death. He also started a Polish language weekly newspaper, Polish Times Czas.

In 1919, he served as President of the National Publishers Limited, which published the Canadian Farmer, Der Nordwesten, and Croatian Voice. During the Second World War, he was President of the Czechoslovakian National Alliance. He was Superintendent of the German Baptist Church Sunday School for 35 years and founded the Czechoslovakian Baptist Mission.

He died at Winnipeg on 20 April 1951, survived by Rosa Misera (1882-1974) and five children, including Charles Ernest Dojack, and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. In 1968, a bronze bust of him, sculpted by Leo Mol, was unveiled at the Centennial Concert Hall. A replica of his Winnipeg store is at the Canadian Museum of Civilization in Hull, Quebec and some of his possessions are held at the Manitoba Museum.