Memorable Manitobans: Noble Dickie (1854-1910)

Noble Dickie

Real estate agent, municipal official.

Born in Middlesex County, Ontario on 11 March 1854, son of David Dickie and Clarissa McLeod, he was educated at the Cobourg Collegiate, Victoria College and Osgoode Hall (Toronto) and practiced law at Essex, Ontario for two years before moving to Manitoba in 1882. He settled at Carberry, becoming the first deputy registrar of the district, secretary-treasurer for the Rural Municipality of North Cypress and, later, clerk of the county court and Police Magistrate. He was Mayor of Carberry for three years, from 1898 to 1900. He worked as a real estate conveyancer and financial agent. He was married to Agnes Jane Jardine of Portage la Prairie on 12 August 1884. They had one son, Francis Joseph Dickie. He was a member and master of the AF & AM, noble grand of the Western Star Lodge No. 11, and a member of the IOOF and COF. He died at Carberry on 24 April 1910.