Memorable Manitobans: Victor Deneka (1921-2010)

Architect.

Born in Samarkand (now Uzbekistan) on 25 June 1921, his secondary education took place in Western Ukraine and the State Grammar School at Cholm, Western Ukraine. He studied architecture at the Technical University of Carolo-Wilhelmina at Brunswick, Germany as a result of a scholarship awarded by the British military government for the British Zone of Germany. After immigrating to Canada with his parents and brother in 1949, he attended the University of Manitoba and obtained a Bachelor of Architecture in 1952. He was a member of the Manitoba Association of Architects and the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada. He was the regional architect for the Prairie Region of the Canadian National Railways and he also designed buildings in private practice, specializing in Ukrainian Catholic churches.

He helped to organize congresses that led to the creation of the student organizations Obnova and Ukrainian Canadian University Students’ Union. He served as President of the Obnova Alumni Society, President of the Archeparchial Executive of the Ukrainian Catholic Brotherhood of Canada, President of the Ukrainian Catholic Council of the Winnipeg Archeparchy, National President of the Ukrainian Catholic Council of Canada, and an honorary director of the Catholic Foundation of Manitoba. He was a member of the Board of Directors for the Ukrainian Canadian Foundation of Taras Shevchenko, a member of the Ukrainian Professional and Business Club of Winnipeg, Secretary of the Ukrainian Literary and Arts Club of Winnipeg, and President of the Ukrainian Academy of Arts and Sciences. In recognition of his community service, he was inducted into the Order of St. Gregory the Great (1983) and the Order of St. Vladimir the Great.

He died at Winnipeg on 3 April 2010 and was buried in All Saints Cemetery. His papers were deposited in the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections.

Some of his architectural works in Manitoba included:

Building