Memorable Manitobans: William Edward Davison (1886-1960)

Businessman.

Born at Winnipeg on 25 September 1886, he articled in law with the firm of Hudson and Ormond, and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1917. During the First World War, he served in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, and was later discharged with the rank of Captain. He worked for the Merchants Bank before joining the J. H. Ashdown Hardware Company, as a credit manager, in 1920. He later became a Director of the company, retiring in 1954.

He was instrumental in the formation of the Canadian Credit Institute and, in 1953, was elected a Fellow of the Institute. For several years, he was Chairman of the Winnipeg Better Business Bureau. He was also a President of the Manitoba Chamber of Mines, an executive member of the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce, and a member of the Metropolitan Town Planning Commission, and the Metropolitan Board of the YMCA. He was a member of the Kiwanis Club, Masonic Order, and Khartum Shriners.

He died at Sioux Narrows, Ontario on 11 August 1960 as a result of an automobile accident. He was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.