Memorable Manitobans: Roy Davis (1926-1990)

Soldier, community activist.

Born in 1926, he was an active member of the Elmwood community in Winnipeg, spending much time at the Chalmers Community Centre where he sat on the executive for over a decade (President, 1974). He served as both a citizen and committee member of the East Kildonan-Transcona Subcommittee on Parks and Recreation, as well as Co-Chairman of the East Kildonan-Transcona Residents Advisory Group, President of the General Council of Winnipeg Community Centres (1977-1979), founding member of the East Kildonan / Transcona Community Centres Board, and was involved with the East Side Eagles Football Club and Elmwood Giants Baseball Club. He served in the Canadian Army for 26 years, retiring a Sergeant around 1977. He married Frances May Middleton (1928-2013) and had three children. He died in July 1990 and is commemorated with the Roy Davis Memorial Park in Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Roy Davis Memorial Park (475 Thames Avenue, Winnipeg)