Memorable Manitobans: Arthur E. Darby (1880-1942)

Journalist, civil servant.

Born at Sheffield, England in 1880, son of Dr. W. Evans Darby, he worked as an editorial and political writer and taught in English private schools before coming to Canada in 1912. He joined the staff of the Winnipeg Free Press as a librarian, later serving as assistant editor until 1920 when he took over the editorship of the Vancouver Sun. He remained there for a year then joined the Regina Leader, serving there a year before becoming editor of the Saskatchewan Cooperative News.

He was appointed director of economic research to the Canadian Council of Agriculture in 1923 and, in 1927, was made secretary of that council. During this time the Manitoba government appointed him to organize the direct the debit adjustment bureau established to help farmers who were having difficulty in meeting their financial obligations. In 1931 he became secretary of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange, holding the position until 1940 when he retired and moved to Ottawa, aiding in the operation of the Business Service Bureau. In 1941 he was appointed to the staff of the Wartime Prices and Trade Board.

He died at Ottawa on 11 September 1942.