Memorable Manitobans: William “Bill” Daman (1918-2003)

Business manager.

Born at Winnipeg on 14 March 1918, son of John Daman and Mary Newhouse, nephew of Peter Daman, after graduating from high school, he joined his father's market gardening business in St. Vital. During the Second World War, he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force and was a pilot instructor. After his military discharge, he returned to market gardening. Soon after the Winnipeg Gardeners Co-operative was formed in 1947, he became its General Manager. He continued in the position after it became Gardeners Sales Limited.

He served as President of the Canadian Horticultural Council (1957-1958) and President of the Vegetable Growers’ Association of Manitoba (1962-1963). He became Manager of the Manitoba Vegetable Marketing Commission in 1965, holding the position until 1969, when he was appointed Secretary-Treasurer of the Canadian Horticultural Council and Canadian Fruit Wholesalers Association at Ottawa.

On 29 June 1942, he married Roberta Belle Lawrie (1916-2003) and they had three daughters. In retirement he lived at Langley, British Columbia. In recognition of his community service, he was made an honorary life member of the Vegetable Growers’ Association of Manitoba (1969) and he received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977). He died while visiting family in Winnipeg on 28 December 2003.