Memorable Manitobans: Rosemary Patricia Dadson (1920-2004)

Choir leader.

Born at Winnipeg on 12 June 1920, daughter of John Brown, she was keenly interested in the study of music and stage and performing. She played the lead in many of her school and church operettas and plays, and competed two years in solo voice in the Winnipeg Music Festival. During the Second World War, she sang with orchestra on radio and stage and performed with troop shows at military bases around Manitoba. On 9 July 1942, she married naval officer Henry William Dadson (1914-2011) at Winnipeg. She served for a period as President of the Young Women’s Musical Club Choir of Winnipeg and continued her choir work during retirement.

She was a strong participant in youth and community affairs, a leader and counsellor in the Canadian Girls in Training movement, and conductor of a girls’ choir at the St. Vital Family YMCA. She served for periods as Secretary and President of her Parent Teachers Association in Winnipeg, served on the executive of the Inner Wheel Club of Winnipeg Rotary, and volunteered in the Sechelt Public Library for fourteen years. A devoted worker in the church, she served as President of the United Church Women at Crescent-Fort Rouge United Church at Winnipeg, and later the St. John's United Church at Sechelt, and as a member of her church board at West Vancouver and Sechelt. She was keenly interested in bird-watching, skiing, curling, and golf.

With her husband, she enjoyed ten years of extensive travel with a recreational trailer, and living aboard a sailboat, before moving to Sechelt, British Columbia in 1983, to pursue a gardening hobby. She died at Sechelt on 1 May 2004.