Memorable Manitobans: Charles Francis Czerwinski (1863-1936)

Charles Francis Czerwinski

Manufacturer.

Born at Cashel, Markham County, Ontario on 17 January 1863, son of Mary A. and Louis Czerwinski, Lieutenant in the Prussian army. He was educated at Ontario public schools, then worked as a contractor and brick manufacturer in Wellington County, Ontario, between 1884 and 1895. In the latter year, he came to Winnipeg where he became proprietor of the Czerwinski Box Company, located at Logan and Tecumseh Streets. He was also Vice-President of the Home Builders’ Realty Company.

On 29 December 1886, he married Mary Clarissa Grant (?-?) of Erin, Ontario. They had three children: Walter G. Czerwinski (1887-?), Lena V. Czerwinski (1890-?), and Harold Francis Czerwinski (1897-?). Interested in social causes, he served as President of the North Winnipeg Hospital and was a prominent temperance advocate for Western Canada, being a Grand Councillor of the Royal Templars of Temperance. He was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, IOOF, and Methodist church. His recreations included motoring and travelling.

He died at Winnipeg on 1 August 1936 and was buried in Brookside Cemetery.