Memorable Manitobans: James Harold Crowe (1865-1949)

Farmer, veteran.

Born at Arkwright, Ontario on 22 February 1865, he first came west as a volunteer in the 1885 North West Rebellion. In 1890, he relocated to Gilbert Plains and homesteaded in the Glenlyon district. His farm, where he stayed until retiring in 1947, was one mile south of town. Influential in the building of Gilbert Plains’ first school, he served as councilor and a member of the school board. He was also president and director of the Gilbert Plains fair board. Crowe was a breeder of Percheron horses imported pure bred animals from France and the United States, showing them at local fairs and at such exhibitions as the Toronto Royal and the Chicago International Fair. He was a life member of the Manitoba Percheron Club. He and his wife Eliza Clark, whom he married on 21 December 1903 at Grandview, shared nine children: Mrs. J. M. Clawson, Mrs. D. M. Routley, Clara Crowe, Mrs. H. Robertson, Mrs. J. C. Cook, Mrs. Alex Robb, Gordon Crowe, Edward Crowe, and James Crowe. He died on 23 March 1949 and was buried in the Chatsworth Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Glenlyon School No. 1209 (Municipality of Gilbert Plains)