Memorable Manitobans: Stuart Criddle (1877-1971)

Stuart Criddle

Farmer, gardener.

Born at Addlestone, Surrey, England on 4 December 1877, son of Percy Criddle and Alice Nicol (1849-1918), and brother of Norman Criddle, he immigrated with his family to Manitoba in 1882. He was educated at home and he worked on the family farm. During the First World War, he enlisted in the 79th Regiment in 1916, returning to the farm in 1919. An active gardener, he developed an officially recognized strain of lily, Lilium stuart criddlei. He was appointed honorary game guardian in the 1930s, serving until his retirement to Sidney, British Columbia, in 1960. He was a founding member of the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba (1946-?). He was awarded an honorary Doctor of Science degree from Brandon University in 1968. He died at Sidney on 23 October 1971 and was buried in the Criddle family cemetery at Aweme.

The Criddle Family by Lillian Gibbons
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 6, Number 2, January 1961.

Norman Criddle: Pioneer Entomologist of the Prairies by N. J. Holliday
Manitoba History, Number 51, February 2006.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Criddle-Vane Homestead (Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress)

Criddle-de-Diddle-Ensis: A Biographical History of the Criddles of Aweme, Manitoba Pioneers of the 1880s by Alma Criddle (1973).

“Stuart Criddle, 1877-1971” by Charles D. Bird, Canadian Field-Naturalist, volume 87, pages 71-76.

For Elise: Unveiling the Forgotten Woman on the Criddle Homestead by Oriole A. Vane Veldhuis, 2012.