Memorable Manitobans: Louise Olive Cole (1881-1965)

Dental surgeon.

Born at Cobourg, Ontario on 20 October 1881, daughter of Nathaniel N. Cole (1851-?) and Adelaide Victoria Clemens (1858-1912), she came to Winnipeg in 1882 and was educated at local public schools, Winnipeg Collegiate Institute, University of Manitoba, and Manitoba Dental College before going to Northwestern University at Chicago, after which she did postgraduate work at the Dewey School of Orthodontia in New York City. She returned to Winnipeg where she worked as a dental surgeon. She was a member of the Winnipeg Dental Society, Women’s Canadian Club, University Women’s Club (President, 1934-1936), Omicron Kappa Epsilon of Northwestern University, Delta Sigma Phi Sorority, and American Orthodontia Society. Her recreations included motoring and golf. A Methodist, she lived in the Roslyn Court Apartments. She died at Winnipeg on 10 December 1965 and was buried with her parents in the Elmwood Cemetery.