Memorable Manitobans: Murray Chisholm Colcleugh (1873-1955)

Murray Chisholm Colcleugh

Pharmacist.

Born at Mount Forest, Ontario on 23 January 1873, son of James Colcleugh and Flora Bruce Craik (1846-1926), he accompanied his family to Selkirk in 1875. He attended Selkirk School, Winnipeg Collegiate Institute, and Manitoba College after which he worked as an assistant accountant for the Canadian Pacific Railway in Winnipeg. An active lacrosse player, he captained the CPR team to the 1894-1895 championship. In 1906, he graduated from the Manitoba College of Pharmacy.

He followed in the footsteps of his father, grandfather, uncle (Frederick William Colcleugh), and brother to become a pharmacist in partnership with his father as Colcleugh and Company located at 652 Notre Dame Avenue. In 1912, on his father's retirement, he took over the pharmacy, joined by his wife who had graduated from Pharmacy College in 1913. He also was Postmaster of the Winnipeg Postal Substation No. 19 (1918-1943) until retirement in February 1953.

On 16 December 1895, he married Hattie Brodie Scott (1877-1955, daughter of James Scott) at the First Baptist Church in Winnipeg and they had three sons, all of whom died in infancy, and a daughter Anna Dorothy Bruce Colcleugh. He was a member of the Masons (Ancient Landmark Lodge) and Order of the Foresters.

He died at Winnipeg on 17 November 1955 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Colcleugh’s Drug Store (652 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg)