Memorable Manitobans: Ashton Denis Cockrill (1888-?)

President, Junior Board of Trade, Winnipeg, Secretary-Treasurer, B. M. Hill, Co., Turpentine and Oils, Naval Stores Brokers.

Born at Norwich, Norfolk, England, 1888. Son of William John Cockrill and Polly Spratt. Educated at Lewis Private School and King Edward VI School, Norwich, Eng. Came to Canada, 1906. Spent four years trapping and trading for Hudson’s Bay Company in Peace River country and Rocky Mountain country. Was afterwards engaged in commercial work in Winnipeg, Saskatchewan and Alberta. Joined Canadian Expetionary Force, August 1914. Was at Last Mountain village. Enlisted at Regina with 16th Light Horse, “B” Squadron, (Moosomin). Overseas with 1st Canadian Division. France, February, 1915. Attached 5th Canadian Battalion, (Machine Guns). Saw service at Ypres, Festubert, Givenchy and Langumarck. Was commissioned lieutenant. Wounded at Messines, again wounded at Hill 60. Invalided to England. Ocean Conducting Duty. Instructional and propaganda work in the United States. Was with S.C.R. organization and re-establishment. Joined B. H. Hill Company. Member, Kiwanis Club, Knights of Pythias, United Service Club and Junior Board of Trade. President of Board of Trade, 1925.