Memorable Manitobans: J. Margot Brown Chester (1916-2010)

Journalist.

Born at Birmingham, England on 15 January 1916, daughter of Francis and Elsie Brown, she immigrated to Manitoba with her family at the age of six. They settled in the Sturgeon Creek area of St. James where she received her education. On 24 October 1936, she married Thomas Percy Chester. With Tommy as Club Professional, she became an active member of Charleswood Golf Club.

After the birth of their three children, she began writing professionally in the mid-1950s. Her career in journalism began as the Charleswood correspondent for the St. James Leader in a column entitled “Varsity Viewings”. Her writings later included news of St. James and, by 1965, she was Editor of the St. James Assiniboia News. She was later Editor-In-Chief of several weekly community newspapers, including Metro One, The Lance, The Herald, The Times and Thompson Times. During this time, she was also a founding member of the Charleswood Historical Society and the Charleswood Sketch Club.

She was a member of the St. James Chamber of Commerce, St. James Business and Professional Women’s Association, and other local and political organizations. She became a member of St. Mary Anglican Church in 1936 and served on various committees including the Altar Guild, Parish Council and Parish Newsletter. In 1997, she wrote a book on the history of St. Mary’s in celebration of its 75th anniversary.

She died at Winnipeg on 30 October 2010.