Memorable Manitobans: George Champion (1870-1946)

George Champion

Park planner, landscaper.

Born at Frampton, Dorsetshire, England in 1870, he was employed at the Royal Gardens at Kew before coming to Canada in 1897. He moved to Winnipeg in 1907 to become Superintendent of the Parks Board, retiring in 1935. Champion was responsible for the execution of the design of Assiniboine Park and for the design of Kildonan Park (1911), as well as for the creation of a number of smaller parks and municipal golf courses. From the beginning he envisioned an integrated park system linked with broad boulevards in the “City Beautiful” manner. He had some problems with the flatness of the landscape, although he designed the English Garden at Assiniboine Park. He was firmly opposed to commercial amusements. He died at Toronto, Ontario on 16 November 1946.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kildonan Park Gardens (Kildonan Park, Winnipeg)

A City at Leisure: An Illustrated History of Parks and Recreation Services in Winnipeg 1893-1993 by Catherine Macdonald (1995).