Memorable Manitobans: Kenneth Norman “Ken” Chambers (1947-2004)

Artist, community leader.

Born into a military family at Kingston, Ontario on 26 July 1947, son of Geoffrey Norman Chambers (?-1960) and Doris Eileen Milne (1916-2007), his childhood was spent in England, Ottawa, and Winnipeg. As a young man he visited India, a trip that had a profound influence on his life. He lived out the last half of his life at St. Lupicin where he referred to himself as “the last remaining hippie.” For over 20 years, he was an artist of note, creating antler carvings and jewellery known as White Trash Whittlin. He owned and operated the St. Lupicin Craft Gallery Co-op for 22 years and, with the collaboration of his artisan friends, turned St. Lupicin into a landmark for Manitoba’s artistic talent. He also served as manager of the Ting Tea Room, as counsellor at Klinic, and most recently as a community activist fighting large hog operations. His home was always open to anyone for coffee and conversation, as well as the weekly poker game. He passed away at St. Lupicin on 12 February 2004, survived by a daughter.