Memorable Manitobans: Lucille C. Casey (1844-1902)

Painter.

Born in Mississippi (or possibly France) in 1844, daughter of an important Mississippi planter, she accompanied her second husband, John Adolphus McArthur, to Winnipeg in 1884. She was a well-trained professional artist whose teaching and leadership were important to a nascent cultural community. In 1885 she contributed many works to the Agricultural and Industrial Exhibition. A year later she and her husband were active in founding the Winnipeg Art Society.

From 1886 to 1888 she toured Europe and studied painting, even getting two works accepted by the Paris Salon. On her return to Winnipeg, she held an exhibition of her works that was extremely well attended, possibly because of the nude section. After 1891 she seldom resided in Winnipeg, having begun to gain Canadian acceptance of her work. Two of her paintings were exhibited at the Royal Canadian Academy’s meeting in Montreal in 1893, and two at the World’s Columbia Exposition in Chicago. Few examples of her painting survive, although the Winnipeg Art Gallery has several.

She died at sea on 28 May 1902 while returning to Canada.

Lucille C. Casey by Virginia G. Berry, Dictionary of Canadian Biography XIII, 176-77.