Memorable Manitobans: Michael John “Mike” Capel (1943-2013)

Scientist.

Born at Brinsley, Nottinghamshire, England on 24 May 1943, the only child of Rosie Gilbourne (1919-1979) and Frank Aaron Capel (1921-2005), he moved to Cardiff, South Wales after the Second World War where he attended the Cardiff High School for Boys and the Aberystwyth University, receiving a BSc degree from the latter. He immigrated to Winnipeg in 1965 where he received a Masters degree in Soil Science from the University of Manitoba. Soon after graduation he became employed with the Manitoba Soil Survey. In 1970, he joined the Canada Department of Fisheries and Oceans’ Freshwater Institute where he worked as a chemist for the Experimental Lakes Area. In 1972, his research interests turned towards environmental mercury studies, then to other environmental toxicants and pollutants. Being self-taught in electronics and computer science, he frequently assisted other researchers with software or hardware problems. In the mid-1990s, he joined the Information Technology Division at the Freshwater Institute, and worked as a computer technician until retirement in 2005. A keen rugby enthusiast, he helped to re-establish the sport in Manitoba. He died at Winnipeg, unmarried, on 27 May 2013.