Memorable Manitobans: Rosalinda “Linda” Linsangan Natividad-Cantiveros (1946-2008)

Educator, journalist, author, community activist.

Born in Gapan, Nueva Ecija, Philippines on 3 November 194, she had a degree in psychology and education from St. Theresa’s College (Manila) and a masters degree in psychology from the University of Santo Tomas before she and her husband emigrated to Canada in July 1974. She took a degree in English and history from the University of Manitoba then worked in a variety of jobs, including instructor and psychometrist at Sienna College (Dominican Order); child and youth research under the office of the President; teacher in the Department of Indian Affairs; teacher in the Winnipeg School Division No. 1; language training consultant at Manitoba Education Training; ESL and open door education program; an independent interpreter and translator in Immigration and Appeal Board of Winnipeg School Division No. 1; Worldwide Interpretation/Translation Services (British Columbia and Ontario); and an examiner in Filipino Language Proficiency Test, GED coordinator. She was founder, publisher and editor-in-chief of Filipino Journal and Filipino Bride and Groom news magazine and a contributor for the Manitoba Encyclopedia.

In a volunteer capacity, she served with Citizen’s Equity, Rainbow Stage, Celebrate Canada, RCMP, Canadian Science Centre for Human and Animal Rights, Folklorama, Philippine Heritage Council, Manitoba Advisory Council for Foreign Policy, Canadian Hunger Foundation, Winnipeg-Manila Sister City program, Western Canada Summer Games, Winnipeg Harvest, United Way, CancerCare, Gawad Kalinga, Pangarap Foundation, YM-YWCA (International Development, NICFA; founding members Philippine Canadian Centre of Manitoba (PCCM), Manitoba Association of Filipino Teachers Inc. Institute of Philippines Studies, YM-YWCA Philippine International committee, University of Santo Tomas Alumni Association and Gapan Association of Manitoba. She was the founder of MAFTI Rondalla, National Songfest (Manitoba). She was named one of the twenty outstanding Filipinos in North America (Washington, DC) and in Canada (Toronto); one of the 100 outstanding Filipinos in Canada. In 1995 she ran unsuccessfully for a seat in the Manitoba Legislature.

She died of cancer at Winnipeg on 4 March 2008.