Memorable Manitobans: Peter Buzunis (1917-2007)

Entrepreneur.

Born at Vanguard, Saskatchewan on 18 January 1917, he attended college in Regina then he farmed with his parents and brothers. He lived in Chicago for one a year where he worked in the restaurant business. Upon his return, he opened the Blue Kitchen Restaurant in the YMCA building in Winnipeg. Over the years, he was involved in many restaurants endeavours: Rainbow Lunch on Main Street, Pierre’s on Portage Avenue, The Red Balloon, Donahue’s, Theodore’s and the Bird’s Nest Restaurant.

He served the first soft ice-cream in the province at his Shake-n-Take Ice Cream Parlours on Pembina Highway and at Winnipeg Beach. In 1964, he purchased two steam locomotives. The Assiniboine Park Railroad was a favourite destination for many Winnipeggers and tourists. The other locomotive operated in Edmonton, Alberta during Klondike Days. He was also involved in the real estate business as the owner of River Crest Realty. He built the Bird’s Hill Plaza, and the Professional Office Building on Portage Avenue. He served as a board member of St. Demetrious Greek Orthodox Church. He was also a member of the Masons and Winnipeg Real Estate Board, and a benefactor to the Children’s Home of Winnipeg.

He died on 11 April 2007.