Memorable Manitobans: William James Budd (1864-1932)

Farmer, implement agent, municipal official.

Born at Hampshire, England on 1 July 1864, son of William and Sophia Harriet Budd, he was educated at British and foreign schools then taught school for two years. He came to Winnipeg in 1882 and worked at Rapid City for a time. He later farmed near there and established a farm implements business at Crandall in 1902 which he ran for the next 30 years. He was also an agent for several insurance companies.

On 9 April 1891, he married Eliza Burland of Rapid City. They had no children. He served as Secretary-Treasurer of the Crandall School Board and the Wallace School Board, was a Notary Public and Justice of the Peace. He served for some years on the council of the Rural Municipality of Miniota. He was a member of the Loyal Orange Order.

He died at Miniota on 9 August 1932.