Memorable Manitobans: Cyril LaVern “Vern” Britton (1906-1996)

Banker.

Born near Dublin, Ontario on 27 August 1906, son of John W. Britton and Helah Harris, he was educated at Dublin, Mitchell, and the Stratford Normal School. Unable to find a teaching job, he took a job at a bank, starting a long career in banking. He served successively at Wellesly, Kitchener, Goderich, and St. Walberg before moving to Saskatchewan where he was posted at Richard, Waseca, Shaunavon, Radville, Saskatoon, Prince Rupert, Naican, and Cudworth. He later transferred to Carman, Manitoba and, in 1954, moved to Killarney where he worked until retirement in 1968.

He was active in community affairs. While in Carman he directed several plays and minstrel shows, and was President of the Carman Drama Club and Vice-President of the Manitoba Drama Society. After moving to Killarney, he served as Treasurer of the Killarney United Church (25 years), was a school trustee (5 years), a charter member of the Killarney Kiwanis Club, Director and Manager of the Killarney Chamber of Commerce, Director of the Society for Crippled Children of Manitoba, Treasurer of the Shamrock Hockey Club, Treasurer of the Turtle Mountain Festival Association, Chairman of the Erin Park Pavillion Building Committee, Chairman of the Killarney Ambulance Fund, Master of the Killarney Masonic Lodge, and a member of the Turtle Mountain Agricultural Society. In recognition of his exemplary community service, in 1975 he received a Good Citizenship Award.

He died at Killarney on 19 March 1996 and was buried in Killarney Cemetery.