Memorable Manitobans: Pascal Bréland (1811-1896)

Pascal Breland

Born in the Saskatchewan Valley in 1811, son of Pierre Breland, a French-Canadian fur trader, and a Métisse, he moved with his family to Red River around 1828 and took up farming. In 1836, he married Maria Grant (1824-1854), a daughter of Cuthbert Grant, and gradually acquired most of Grant’s property in the St. François Xavier district. He received an official grant to this land in 1882. Bréland was also active as a free trader and a freighter.

In 1851 he was appointed magistrate for White Horse Plains, and in 1857 he became a member of the Council of Assiniboia. During the 1869-1870 insurrection he withdrew to the Qu’Appelle Valley, reappearing in St. François Xavier in April 1870 to warn that “men should now refrain from associating themselves with the murderers of a helpless prisoner.” Not surprisingly, the new leaders of Manitoba found him useful.

He was elected MPP from St. François Xavier in the first elections of December 1870, and in 1872 he was appointed to the North-West Council, where he served until 1887. In 1874 he became a member of the executive of the North-West Council, serving actively in treaty negotiations from 1874 to 1876. He was one of the founders of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, in 1873. His later utility was somewhat limited by his difficulty in speaking English, and by the 1880s events had passed him by.

Father of Patrice Breland.

He died at St. François Xavier in 1896. There are scattered papers at the Archives of Manitoba. He is commemorated by a plaque in the Medicine Rock Heritage Park in St. Francois Xavier.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Medicine Rock Heritage Park (St. Francois Xavier, RM of St. Francois Xavier)

Pascal Bréland by Manitoba Historic Resources Branch (1984).

Pascal Bréland, Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online