Memorable Manitobans: Donald Alexander Boulden (1893-1967)

Donald Alexander Boulden

Fireman, municipal official.

Born at Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England on 21 March 1893, he immigrated to Canada in 1909 where he settled at Winnipeg and worked in construction. In 1915, he joined the Winnipeg Fire Department and enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, serving in the latter across France and Belgium. Returning from the First World War, he resumed employment with the Fire Department, where he worked as a driver, hose branchman at Fire Hall No. 5, a pumper company at Fire Hall No. 4, and eventually fulfilled his childhood dream of being a Fire Chief, serving as the Fire Chief of Winnipeg (1928-1947), after which he retired.

A skilled leader and strict disciplinarian, within his first year as Chief, fire damage and losses in Winnipeg went from $1,500,000 to $220,000. In 1940, he lead the organizing and training efforts of Canadian Firefighters Expeditionary Force prior to deployment to Great Britain, but was deemed medically unfit in advance of the group’s departure, and returned to Winnipeg, resuming his command. He was active in post-war Civil Defence and community committees, and was both Chairman of the Grandin School District (1953-1955) and Councillor (1954-1957) of Fort Garry.

He was a member of the Kiwanis Club, Canukeena Club, and host of the International Association of Fire Chiefs meeting at Winnipeg in 1930. On his vacations, he visited Fire Departments in England and France. On 23 September 1923, he married Isabella Brown Grant (c1894-1970) at Winnipeg and had three children: Alice Boulden, Grant Alexander Boulden (?-1998), and Elizabeth Lucille Boulden (1924-1924). His pastimes included curling, hunting, and gardening.

He died at Winnipeg on 25 December 1967 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.