Memorable Manitobans: James Rippoth Bonny (1850-1924)

Farmer, municipal official.

He was born at Bredgar, Kent, England in June 1850, son of James Rippoth Bonny and Jane Pye, he was educated in England and at Heidelberg, Germany then returned to join his father as a surveyor. On emigrating to Canada in 1873, he farmed for two years then, in the spring of 1875, he came to the Red River Settlement [now Winnipeg] with his brother Henry Bonny and took up a homestead at Thornhill. He farmed for four years then he opened a general store. In 1880, he moved to Nelson where he was the first town clerk and treasurer of the Rural Municipality of North Dufferin. In 1877, he commissioned as a Justice of the Peace for East Marquette. He moved to Morden in 1885 where he worked in a variety of jobs. He became a clerk in the land titles office in 1890.

He married twice, first in 1879 to Jean Duncan, a daughter of John Duncan, a pioneer of the Morden district, and sister of Thomas Duncan. She died in 1899. His second marriage was to Mary Nicholson. They had a son, George Bonny.

He died at Morden on 21 April 1924.