Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Bohonos (c1887-1949)

Community activist.

He came to Winnipeg from Saskatchewan in 1918 and joined the staff at the Canadian Aid Society the following year. Working in the protective service branch, his professional relationship with this organization lasted until his death. He also taught music at St. Andrew’s College in the department of theology.

In 1918, Bohonos began his association with the Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of Canada. In addition to playing an active role in its reorganization, he was elected laymember and treasurer of the consistory of the Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of Canada in 1930. He held the latter position until his death. He was involved in several Ukrainian organizations at the national level including the Ukrainian Self Reliance League of Canada and the Ukrainian Community Centers. He was a member of the St. Michael’s Greek Orthodox Church and the Holy Trinity Cathedral congregation.

He and his wife May once resided at 683 Anderson Avenue. At the age of 62, he died on 18 May 1949 at St. Joseph’s Hospital. He was buried in All Saints Cemetery.