Memorable Manitobans: Gladys Doreen Benningen (1919-2001)

Community activist, municipal official.

Born at Mather on 21 June 1919, daughter of of Oliver and Ida Hunter, sister of Roderick Oliver Alexander Hunter, he grew up at Baldur. She attended the Vancouver Teachers School (1936-1938) and worked for two yaers as a teacher at a one-room school at Laidlaw, British Columbia. On 27 December 1940, she married Henry Jacobus Benningen at Tuxedo and they had two daughters and two sons.

Active in the community, she was Sunday School Superintendent at St. Andrews River Heights United Church (1954-1962), board member and Treasurer of the Finance Committee of the Victorian Order of Nurses, and board member of the Manitoba Cancer Treatment and Research Foundation.

Her family began visiting Victoria Beach in 1948 and became full-time summer residents in 1957. She was active in the Victoria Beach Club, was assistant editor of the Victoria Beach Herald, and was Honorary President of the Club Executive for 18 years. In 1965, she became the first female councillor for the Rural Municipality of Victoria Beach, serving for eight years, and was instrumental in development of the Village Green.

She died at Winnipeg on 21 January 2001.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Village Green (RM of Victoria Beach)