Memorable Manitobans: Charles Augustus Baskerville (1853-1933)

Tinsmith, hardware merchant.

Born at Lus Corners near Barrie, Ontario on 13 September 1853, he was privately schooled at Barrie then worked in a hardware business as a tinsmith. He arrived in Winnipeg in 1873 and worked, in turn, for the Bentley Hardware Company and the Ashdown Hardware Company, the latter belonging to J. H. Ashdown. In 1883, he opened a hardware business in partnership with J. P. Brownlee, buying out his partner in two years. A week later, the business burned down and was a total loss. He obtained a bank loan and opened another business but, 18 months later, it also burned down. He reopened a new business with the help of R. J. Whitla and J. H. Ashdown. He was a stockholder in the Great West Life Assurance Company.

In 1880, he married Caroline M. Maxwell of Ontario. They had seven children: Olive Evlyn Baskerville (b 1883), Frederick Charles Baskerville (b 1885), Henry Creswicke Baskerville (b 1891), Charlotte McCalman Baskerville (b 1894), Ella Georgie Baskerville (b 1897), Vera Irene Baskerville (b 1898), and Edna Caroline Baskerville (b 1898). He was a member of the Ancient Order of United Workmen and the Ancient Order of Foresters.

He died on 15 October 1933, at Winnipeg.